Difference between revisions of "Todo"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| crtools || Rework dump_one_reg_file to use fhandles || - || - || This is required to work with overmounted files and not to store the long file path (will not work with rsync-ed private :( ) | | crtools || Rework dump_one_reg_file to use fhandles || - || - || This is required to work with overmounted files and not to store the long file path (will not work with rsync-ed private :( ) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | crtools || terminals || gorcunov@ || - || - | + | | crtools || terminals || gorcunov@ || in progress || - |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | crtools || fifo || gorcunov@ || in progress || - | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | crtools || parasite-markers || gorcunov@ || in progress || parasite code should be marked to not dump it twice on subsequent c/r (uuid based solution) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| crtools/kernel || support inotify c/r || gorcunov@/jbottomley@ || in progress || a lot of SW uses inotify, need to dump and restore the watchers | | crtools/kernel || support inotify c/r || gorcunov@/jbottomley@ || in progress || a lot of SW uses inotify, need to dump and restore the watchers | ||
Revision as of 21:07, 31 May 2012
| component | task | assignee | status | comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| crtools | partially unlinked files | xemul@ | - | files whose fd's name is unlinked, but link count is !0 |
| crtools | runaway pgid/sid | avagin@ | - | |
| kernel/crtools | Switch from mincore to pagemap-like file in proc | xemul@ | - | As was discussed with Andrew Morton on LSF2012 |
| kernel/crtools | Learn to work with namespaces (ipc and net are of the most interest) | gorcunov@ | not implemented | depends on "object IDs" |
| crtools | Shared objects (mm/fs/fdtable) support | avagin@ | not implemented | depends on "object IDs" |
| kernel | Provide own defconfig | gorcunov@ | not implemented | suggested by avagin@ |
| crtools | Dump restoration logs to per-pid log file | avagin@/gorcunov@ | - | Otherwise there's a mess with on-screen flood |
| crtools | Rework dump_one_reg_file to use fhandles | - | - | This is required to work with overmounted files and not to store the long file path (will not work with rsync-ed private :( ) |
| crtools | terminals | gorcunov@ | in progress | - |
| crtools | fifo | gorcunov@ | in progress | - |
| crtools | parasite-markers | gorcunov@ | in progress | parasite code should be marked to not dump it twice on subsequent c/r (uuid based solution) |
| crtools/kernel | support inotify c/r | gorcunov@/jbottomley@ | in progress | a lot of SW uses inotify, need to dump and restore the watchers |
| crtools | paranoid dumping and restoring | - | - | make paranoiad checks for what we dump. E.g. pgid being valid (withing session) and fds drained from parasite are valid |
| crtools/kernel | java applications | gorcunov@ | - | trivial HelloWorld works |