Difference between revisions of "What software is supported"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| sendmail || partially || tested without active connection | | sendmail || partially || tested without active connection | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | apache || | + | | apache || partially || development patches with inotify/epoll support makes httpd to checkpoint and restart |
|- | |- | ||
| mysql || partially || tested, but sids/gpids are not yet restored because of limits in kernel | | mysql || partially || tested, but sids/gpids are not yet restored because of limits in kernel | ||
Revision as of 10:07, 2 May 2012
This page describes what big and famous opensource software is checked to work with criu (i.e. -- can be dumped and restored).
| name | status | details |
|---|---|---|
| make and gcc | works | checked make -j kernel sources compilation |
| tar and bz2 | works | checked creation of a pseudo-random tree archive |
| git | in progress | - |
| sendmail | partially | tested without active connection |
| apache | partially | development patches with inotify/epoll support makes httpd to checkpoint and restart |
| mysql | partially | tested, but sids/gpids are not yet restored because of limits in kernel |
| ssh and sshd | planned | sshd requires TCP listening sockets support, ssh -- connected and terminals |
| crond | planned | this one uses inotify, need to implement support |
| java (openjdk-1.6.0) | partially | trivial "Hello word" example with sleep in circle works, need to test some mature real program |